Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Mix It Up Baby!

This is my comfort zone.
My love of scrappin' stuff exploded onto a page.
I love to dig around in my bins, folders, spinner rack, etc and just find goodies and make 'em work together! :)

In this case, I didn't have to go far! I got some new KI Memories Sheer Delights in houndstooth that I'm IN LOVE with!!! Uhm, yes...that circle of sheer goodness is a chunk of a KI Sheer Delight! Can I tell you that chopping that baby up almost made me hyperventilate?! But I tell folks all the time that "these are your supplies, tell 'em what to do and don't be afraid to USE them!" so I gave myself a pep talk and chopped on in! LOL :) Love the end result too! :)

Also, got some awesome goodies from American Craft this week (thanks again y'all!) and there were these great vinyl thickers. Now, I've played with AC vinyl thickers before, but these are...YELLOW!!! Be still my sunshine-color-happy heart! :)

And the thing that's been sitting on my desk for a couple of weeks b/c I couldn't bear to put them away and forget about them...Colorbok Lucky You. Yeah, I think I bought the whole line when Joann's had a sale and I'm feeling soooo Lucky! :) Great overlays on this one...more goodies to come on other layouts b/c I haven't put them up yet! LOL :)

So, that's the's the result:

So what's piled up on your desk? I wanna know what you need to stare at and can't wait to use! :) And of course, I'd love to see what you're making with it too! :)

XOXO...Stac :)

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

Happy Dance...Break It Down...

I like to move it, move it...
I like to move it, move it...
She likes to...MOVE IT!

Yeah, I'm so totally doing a happy dance!!!
I've finished my first column for Memory Makers and shipped everything off!!!
Such an amazing feeling! Still sooooo surreal, but so fantastically WOOOOO dee HOOOOOO!!!!
Starting on Round 2! ;)

Newsflash...doo doo doo dooooo doo doo doo dooooo
Have y'all seen this?
Dude, KI is having a design team call!!! Such super-duper exciting news!! Can't wait to see what the new team looks like! :)

yes, a big AND
I've been holding out on y'all. Sorry but I'm in the "don't count your chickens before they hatch" camp, but now that they've hatched, I'm counting baby! :)

I'm a cover model!!! I've had my layout with Declan on a cover already (I was that crazy-ass chick dancing around WalMart with a magazine, laughing manically!) but now it's my layout with a picture of yours truly on it too! Abso-freakin'-lutely Insane...that's what it is!

So I'm full of good news and craziness about y'all?

Sunday, August 10, 2008

Two Weekends of Girl Fun...

I'm a mom.
I'm a wife.
But sometimes, ya just gotta get out with the girls and have a little Me Time!
I'm such a lucky girl that I got to do it two weekends in a row!
(kisses to Bob for sure!)

So, a bit of backstory...
I'm dancing as a Dallas Defenders cheerleader! Its a minor league football team & we raise funds for kids charities. As part of the whole cheerleader gig, our director set up a big photo-shoot for cheerleader calendar! Say what? Yeah, a calendar...a Swimsuit Calendar! LOL :) The photo shoot was a huge, fancy-schmancy mansion in a gorgeous neighborhood! It was full-on with make-up artists, hair stylists and photo set-ups...the whole shebang! :) I did the shots in our cheerleader uniform, but not the swimsuit ones. Too many issues with the swimsuit stuff for me, so I opted out of that one happily! :) But I want to show you the pics of my bestest girlies all done up, looking hotter than hot! :)

So, there's us in all our glory. Apparently, I coined a new term o'Staci...Hotness on a Stick! Don't know why, or where it came from, but it became the catchphrase of the day. Of course, if I could show you the pics of all those hotties (& all the other chicks there) walking around in bikinis and heels, you'd understand better why the term was flowing like water up in that place! LOL :) For now, you'll just have to use your imagination b/c those pics aren't mine to share! ;)

Weekend #2:
Yesterday, Ms. Marla organized a whole day of scrapping fun for us! :) She picked me up at 8:45 and we headed out for the day to shop till we dropped!

First up, the Crafty Scrapper in Waxahatchie! I've heard so many fabulous things about this store (& they were soooo generous and great at GASC for my Jenni Bowlin class). The store...TOTALLY lived up to its reputation! So much product in a huge, charming setting! :) Helpful folks too...they were telling me about the Lisa Pace class coming soon ( I got lots of goodies and we were off to a fantastic start!! Happy, happy, joy, joy! :)

Next door, there is a gorgeous home decor shop called the Dove's Nest. Marla and I ran around wishing that we'd instantly win the lottery so that we could just pack up the whole store in the van and bring it home! There were some deals to be found, but we were good and saved our budget for the scrap stuff we'd planned. But believe me, I'm saving up for some home stuff for our next trip to Waxahatchie! :)

We ran around to a few more stores...that Marla knows the name of and that escape me right now. Sorry.

Then we hit Gotta Scrap in Rockwall. Lots more yumminess to be had. Got some little Creative Cafe tickets that ended up being a whole big thing. Marla and I ended up laughing ourselves giddy over the whole thing and it has now become forever known as The Great Ticket Debaucle! Its gonna be all okay...I'm sure we'll get it straightened out and I can't wait to play with the cutie little journaling tickets! LOL :)

When we finally got home, we started cropping the night away (with Bob just shaking his head at us for the most part!) LOL :) After digging through some goodies from my spinner rack, somehow we got into the little AC chipboard animals. Why exactly are there pigs in there? What are you supposed to scrap with those? This was what we pondered as the hour approached midnight! What followed was some *really* inappropriate (& very funny) jokes about a tour to the Owen Farm (think sausage), and lots of oinks and snorting. Ultimately, I think we mixed up some sky paper, a whole AC chipboard pig family, and some Heidi Swapp ghost wings and got a little diarama going of..."When Pigs Fly". Yeah, it might be one of those things that you had to be there for, but we were rolling on the floor and had a super-hard ab workout from all the laughing! :)

So that was my 2 weekends of crazy girlie fun! And I absolutely LOVED every single moment of it! Thanks to my dance girls for the first weekend, thanks to Marla for the second weekend, and thanks to Bob for handling things on the homefront for me to disappear for a while! :)

Sunday, August 03, 2008

Desperate times...

call for desperate measures! LOL

I went away to GASC in Michigan last week.
It was absolutely BEAUTIFUL, downtown area, the hotel.
Oh My...the hotel was hard-core fancy-schmancy!
And here I come in cut-off jean capris! Oh well...they're my fave! ;)

My weekend consisted of:
teaching classes, shopping the show floor, dinners with the GASC & MM folks, shopping at a crazy-huge lss, teaching classes some more, checking out the downtown shops, hunting for diet coke, and of course...scrapping!

Actually, I didn't take any scrap supplies with me b/c I usually am too busy & tired to scrap on these weekends away. But I was feeling particularly inspired and got a bit...desperate! LOL :) I ended up searching through magazines for a picture that I could scrap! I know, I sounds pitiful. But luckily I was still reading a June woman mag and it had wedding tidbits in it! I chopped a great little generic wedding-ish pic out and it totally gave me an opportunity to tell a story that I needed to put in my album, but hadn't b/c I haven't been sure how to tell the story without pics. Catch-22, see? :)

So,'s what I came up with...

This is 98% product that I bought right there on the shopping floor at GASC! And its really more about the journaling, but of course...yummy goodies are always fun to scatter about! :)

Flash forward...I get home and get to scrappy plans for my KI projects this month. One photo paper in sight! Oopsie! ;) Again, it worked out...I scrapped some pics off the fridge that I've been meaning to get to and got a little hybrid up in here too! :)

Check it out...

Rest assured, my desperate times are over though. Got a big ole box o'photo paper today! Back to scrapping my pics...yes pics...without restriction! ;)

Oh, got a great story to share about my Saturday night too, but I wanna wait till I download pics so that I can show and tell both! :) Suffice it to say that the story involves 1. a mansion, 2. bunches of hottie women, 3. photographers/makeup artists/hair stylists, 4. bootie shakin' and so much more! Peeked your curiosity yet? Yeah, I figured! ;) I'll download and try to post up the details early this week! ;)

XOXO...Stac :)

ETA: Oh.My.Gosh!!! Crystal is the absolute bestest evah! :) She's the fab chickie that drove us to the hugest scrapbook store I've ever seen! Check out her blog on the MM site for the hilarious pics of the shopping trip! ;),guid,97ac5c12-8401-43a3-bc23-4773d5a6b418.aspx
Her family was with her and there's great pics of them too! She has super-sweet kidlets (Harper made me feel right at home...she's such a talker so we clicked right off!) and great mom/sis combo! It made me so happy when a stranger on the street thought I belonged with them, especially since I'm missing my red hair right now! They were so adorable...a family chock full o'love and fun! :)