Thursday, August 30, 2007

>
1. Memory of the Day & Family Update at the same time. :)

Lilli went to the dentist today for 3 fillings. Yes, 3...poor girl. But she did soooo great! I'm so glad that we got a second opinion on her dental work & that we went with the 2nd dentist to do the work. Afterwards, on the way home, she ASKED if she could go back to school! So, with 1.5 hrs left, back she went! :)

Me/D/T went home to find my boxes from MMM and my MFM kit! WHAT A DAY!!! Pics in a sec. But the funnest part was the kids all playing in the boxes (esp. when Lilli came home too). They were playing house, making "baths" with the bubble wrap, pushing each other around in a train. I ended up doing the train thing too, pushing them all! Got my work-out for the day! LOL :)

So, I know that everyone is just dying to see my MMM loot. Heck, I've been stalking for the UPS man for a few days since they told me it was on its way! LOL :) Y'all have to understand, I don't really spend much on scrap stuff...maybe $10 a month and some months, not even that. I mostly use what MFM sends me & whatevers on sale at HL b/c I'm cheap...I mean frugal! So, just the boxes of stuff was enough to about send me into hyperventilation. But I was/am so overwhelmed with the generosity of the contest sponsers. They truly went waaaaay above & beyond any hopes/dreams I could have ever had! Now my problem is figuring out where I'm gonna put it all! And that's not a bad problem to have! LOL :) So, here it is...






Whew! Now that's a tough act to follow, but I'm gonna try b/c I have to start out being good to my topic limits! LOL :) Onto...

2. Inspiration of the Day:

I saw the cutest little coaster on etsy today! Check out the color combo (a la my in-progress living room! LOL) and the cool way she stitched the ric rac down! Love it! :) Enjoy...

http://www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=6849127


9 comments:

Lucki said...

Staci - what an amazing load of supplies!! I don't think I told you on the MFM board but CONGRATULATIONS!!

BTW - Good job to Lilli for a good trip to the dentist!

Katie said...

Whoa, that is an amazing amount of stuff! Let us know your fav after you've had time to sift through it. :D Oh, and I love the coaster's color combo!

Congrats again!

See Julie Scrap said...

That is a serious amount of goodies girl.....whatcha gonna do??? I love your memory of the day!!

alison said...

Well done Lilli !!!

Love all those boxes - like Katie - would love to know what's your fav ?

great etsy find !

Looking forward to reading more.

LisaNRoxy said...

Holy Guacamole!! How exciting!! That is quite a load, Staci!! It's like Christmas. I can't wait o see what you create. I would love to know your favs too and what all is in there.

You go Lilli! What a trooper and how sweet that she was excited to go back to school!!

Michelle said...

HOLY COW thats ALOT of scrapping stuff!!if you don't have enough room you can send some stuff my way :)LOL CONGRATULATIONS have fun playing!!!

Welcome to the blog world :)

Leah said...

Woohoo welcome to blogging Staci, and wtg Lilli! Congrats on all the winnings!

Amy Peterman said...

My daughters been playing with the boxes too. So funny! Those foam peanuts are everywhere!

dannigirl aka*croppin cowgirl said...

holy smokes girl, you have got to be kidding!! you got the sweeeeet hook-up.
~danni