Thursday, August 30, 2007

Welcome, welcome...hello to all!

Bwhaha! "all" like anybody's reading this but me! But that's okay. It's been a whirlwind time lately and I'm expecting this year to be awesome too. So I'm gonna blog so that I don't forget the coolio things that happen along the way!

For the record, I guess I should introduce myself...
Staci
31yo
wife to Bobby, my hs sweetheart that I married on 1/27/97
3 cool kids--Lilli 6yo, Declan 4yo, and Tayvan almost 2yo
live in McKinney TX
love to scrap, love to dance (other than my family, these are my passions)

So, the latest...
I was selected to be a Memory Makers Master (aaaaaaaahhhhh!) and to be on the KI Memories design team (aaaaaaaaahhhhhhh!) Two supa-dupa mega-huge, blow my mind opportunities! I was and still am shocked but its starting to sink in a little bit as I get to know the other girls on the teams, who have all been so friendly! :) Add these fabulous gigs to my beloved MyFavoriteMemories.net & Provocraft teams and Staci's a busy girl! :) But busy in the bestest possible way...doing something that I love!!! :)

My Plan and Proposal:
I am a crazy-wordy girl. That does not work well in blogs. So I'm going to try to keep my posts kinda limited to 3 areas--

1. Memory of the Day: This is a fabulous idea that I've been doing with the kids. Every day, I make sure that we do something special that is worthy of being the Memory of the Day. Some days, its little...playing their fave game uninterrupted by siblings; some days, its bigger...trip to the zoo. Or anything else that happens to happen. But I want to be conscious of what's happening in their lives. And I want to make myself accountable by posting up lots of what these Memories are. :)

2. Cool Finds & Inspirations: Exactly what it sounds like. Just posting up fun things that I find online or IRL.

3. Family Update: I will try to keep this brief! But I want to remember the day-to-day stuff that happens to the E-crew! :)

So there you have it...me in a nutshell & the gameplan. If you wanna play along, GREAT!

4 comments:

rachel said...

Hey staci, I lied, I didn't go to bed! I had to check your blog tonight. Anyway, check out this one if you haven't already.

http://www.funkyfinds.blogspot.com/

Congratulations again on MMM, KI, and conquering scrappy world. You rule!

Katie said...

YAY! You better keep this updated. I will be checking up on you, Stac! :P

See Julie Scrap said...

WOO HOO Staci, big big big congrats!!! I am so happy for you!!!

LisaNRoxy said...

I have added you to my favs - so looking forward to the updates.

BTW - Kudos to you for having such a clear cut plan for your blog and Memory of hte Day is awesome. What a cool idea to capture the memories that are so easy to gloss over when normal life takes over.

Lastly - I say it again - and again - we are so proud of you and it is so well deserved - congrats on MMM and KI - so glad your creativity and talent has been acknowledged - what took them so long>?!?!? We have known you rock for a LONG time!! Kick butt and show em what ya got girly girl!